Ask Your Question
0

Conflict between tables field level chapter and appendix libreoffice writer? [closed]

asked 2016-06-09 10:48:51 +0200

dmx00 gravatar image

updated 2020-07-21 13:04:24 +0200

Alex Kemp gravatar image

Hello,

I'm using default Headings style and I also created two custom styles for my appendixes. For exmaple

  1. Chapter

    1.1 Sub-Chapter

  2. Chapter 2

    Appendixes

    A. Appendix about something

Chapter 1 and 2 Heading 1 (level 1)

1.1 Sub-Chapter Heading 2 (level 2)

Appendixes Appendix style (level 6)

A. Appendix Appendix A style (level 7)

I have a table in Chapter 1 (Table 1.1) and I have table in A. Appendix (A.1), this is like two table number should show but when I set table field level for one the other change too.

For example: if set table level for A. Appendix to 7 I get Table A.1 but Chapter 1 is now showing Table 1.1.1. and if set table level for Chapter 1 to 1 to get Table 1.1 A. Appendix is now show Table 1

How can resolve this conflict and show the correct table number, Table 1.1 and Table A.1?

Thanks in advanced!

edit retag flag offensive reopen merge delete

Closed for the following reason question is not relevant or outdated by Alex Kemp
close date 2020-07-21 13:04:35.257503

1 Answer

Sort by » oldest newest most voted
0

answered 2016-06-09 21:28:26 +0200

RGB-es gravatar image

updated 2016-06-09 21:30:03 +0200

The problem here is that, being at level 6, your appendixes are being considered as part of chapter 2 which is the last level 1 style applied. You can avoid that problem by setting your appendixes to be at level 1 too: on the definition of the style, go to the Outline&Numbering tab and select the level you need under Outline level. The only problem with this approach is that you'll not be able to use the normal Tools → Outline numbering process to number your appendixes, but don't worry: on the same Outline&Numbering tab you'll be able to set a numbering style to number them (the Numbering style option).

edit flag offensive delete link more

Comments

I follow your suggestion, but I getting the same error, yet. when I set field level to Table A.1, the number of table is 1.1.1, and vice versa.

dmx00 gravatar imagedmx00 ( 2016-06-10 06:07:15 +0200 )edit

Question Tools

1 follower

Stats

Asked: 2016-06-09 10:48:51 +0200

Seen: 108 times

Last updated: Jun 09 '16